Find a Doctor at LexMed.com

Privacy and Disclaimer

Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Lexington Medical Center website.

Anonymous Information

Each time a visitor comes to our site, we collect some anonymous information in an effort to improve the quality of this website. We collect only non-personal information including server traffic analysis, and general visitor analysis data (via Google analytics).

Personal Information

On some occasions, we offer forms that ask for your personal information. This is completely voluntary. You are never required to offer personal information of any kind. Further, multiple contact options are provided so that you may contact us in the way most comfortable for you.

When you provide personal information, we will only use it for the purpose stated. Lexington Medical Center does not disclose, give, sell, or transfer any personal information to third parties for non-Lexington Medical Center use.

Scripps Health also may disclose your personal information to another party, such as law enforcement officials, to comply with legal requirements, court orders, government or law enforcement agency requests.

Third Party Websites

This site links to third party websites. These third party websites do not operate under Lexington Medical Center’s privacy policy. Lexington Medical Center is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these sites, nor any adverse consequences that may result from your interaction with such third party websites. You may be asked by these third party sites to provide personal information or to release information you may have provided on our site. You are never required to release this information.

Email

This site includes email links. Any information sent through email is inherently insecure. Do not email personal information of any kind through email. When you send information through email, you do so at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy Protection

In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), Lexington Medical Center will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent.

Website Terms of Use

Informational Content Only

The information contained in the Lexington Medical Center Website is presented as public service information only. It is not intended to be nor is it a substitute for professional medical advice.

Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified healthcare provider if you think you may have a medical problem before starting any new treatment, or if you have any questions regarding your medical condition.

Links to Other Websites

The Lexington Medical Center Website occasionally provides links to other Websites that are not operated by Lexington Medical Center. Lexington Medical Center is not responsible for the privacy practices or information provided on these sites, nor any adverse consequences that may result from your interaction with such third party Websites.